United States of America
[…] Westwood, 2022 WL 774272, at *6 n.8.
10 In its review brief, Suncoast requests that the Commission consolidate this case with UHS of Westwood Pembroke, Inc., OSHRC Docket No. 17-0737, and that the briefing notice be amended to add “the effectiveness of the proposed abatements.” Putting aside the fact that including a motion in another document, such as a review brief, is prohibited by the Commission’s procedural rules, we deny Suncoast’s request. 29 C.F.R. § 2200.40(a) (“A motion shall not be included in another pleading or document, such as a brief or petition for discretionary review, but shall be made in a separate document.”). The Commission has already issued its decision in Westwood, 2022 WL 774272, so the request for consolidation is moot. In addition, further briefing is not necessary to our determination that the Secretary has proven the abatement element here.