United States of America
[…] In its briefing notice, the Commission specifically requested the parties to brief “[w]hether the judge erred in concluding that the third and fourth ‘means of abatement’ listed in the amended citation are economically feasible.”
Although I agree with my colleague that the economic feasibility of the third and fourth abatement measures is not a dispositive issue here, the Commission retains broad discretion to reach important issues that warrant review. Commission Rule 92(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.92(a) (“Unless the Commission orders otherwise, a direction for review establishes jurisdiction in the Commission to review the entire case. The issues to be decided on review are within the discretion of the Commission.”). I would exercise that discretion here and address the feasibility of these proposed abatement measures.